ECOC 2012 EMC
ECOC 2012 TPC
CLEO Focus
European Management Committee
 
Technical Programme Committee
 
Technical Programme Committee
         
   
         
 
 
EMC Chairs
TPC Chairs
CLEO Focus Chairs
               
               
Ton Koonen
COBRA - TU Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Peter Van Daele
IMEC - IBBT - Ghent Univ.
Belgium
Harm Dorren
COBRA - TU Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Piet Demeester
IBBT - Ghent University
Belgium
Kobus Kuipers
AMOLF
The Netherlands
Geert Morthier
IMEC - Ghent University
Belgium
         

 

ECOC 2012 EMC – European Management Committee

 

EMC - European Management Committee

Chairs      
Ton Koonen
COBRA - TU Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Peter Van Daele IMEC - IBBT - Ghent University Belgium
       
Members      
Per O.  Andersson Ericsson Sweden
Jean-Luc Beylat Alcatel-Lucent France
José  Capmany Universidad Politécnica de Valencia Spain
Pierluigi  Franco Huawei Italy
Hans - Joachim Grallert Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute Germany
Palle  Jeppesen Technical University of Denmark  Denmark
Ursula  Keller ETH Zurich Switzerland
Andreas Kirstaedter University of Stuttgart Germany
David  Payne ORC - Univ. of Southampton UK
Jean-Claude  Simon ENSSAT / University of  Rennes1 France
Carlo Giacomo  Someda Università di Padova Italy
Will  Stewart UK
       
       

IAC - International Advisory Committee

       
Rod
Alferness
University of California, Santa Barbara
USA
Simon
Fleming
University of Sydney
Australia
Hideo
Kuwahara
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Japan
Richard
Linke
IEEE Photonics Society
USA
       
Back to Top      

 

ECOC 2012 TPC – Technical Programme Committee

 

Chairs      
Harm Dorren
COBRA - TU Eindhoven
The Netherlands
Piet Demeester IBBT - Ghent University Belgium
       

1) Fibres, Fibre Devices, and Amplifiers

       
Patrice Megret University of Mons Belgium
Tim  Birks University of Bath UK
David DiGiovanni OFS USA
Benjamin Eggleton University of Sydney Australia
Andrea  Galtarossa Universita’ di Padova  Italy
Tommy Geisler OFS Fitel Denmark Denmark
Dag Roar Hjelme Invivosense Norway
Magnus Karlsson Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
Masanori Koshiba Hokkaido Univ. Japan
Sang-Bae  Lee KIST Korea
Hans Limberger EPFL Switzerland
Hanne Ludvigsen Aalto University Finland
Pascale Nouchi Thales France
Periklis Petropoulos University of Southampton UK
Valerio Pruneri ICFO - Institut de Ciències Fotòniques Spain
Stojan Radic University of California San Diego USA
Christian Schaeffer Technische Universität Dresden  Germany
Limin Tong Zhejiang University China
       
Back to Top      
 

2) Waveguide and Optoelectronic Devices

       
Juerg Leuthold Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) Germany
Liam  Barry Dublin City University Ireland
Joe  Campbell University of Texas USA
Fabrizio Di Pasquale Scuola Superiore S. Anna Pisa  Italy
Guang-Hua Duan Alcatel Thales III-V Lab France
Yong-Hee Lee KAIST Korea
Christian Lerminiaux Université de Technologie de Troyes France
Yi  Luo Tsinghua University China
Graeme  Maxwell CIP Technologies UK
Geert Morthier IMEC - Ghent University Belgium
Yoshiaki  Nakano University of Tokyo Japan
Bert Offrein IBM Switzerland
Min Qiu  Royal University of Technology (KTH) Sweden
Chris Roeloffzen Univ. Twente Netherlands
Salvador Sales Maicas Universidad Politecnica de Valencia Spain
Leo Spiekman Alphion USA
Shinji Tsuji Japan Science and Technology Agency Japan
       
Back to Top      
 

3) Subsystems for Optical Networks

       
Antonio Teixeira Universidade de Aveiro Portugal Portugal
Hercules Avramopoulos National TU Athens Greece
Johan Bauwelinck Ghent Univ. Belgium
John   Cartledge Queen's University Kingston Ontario Canada Canada
Philippe Chanclou France Telecom R&D, ANA France
Ernesto Ciaramella Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Italy
Andrew Ellis University of Cork UCC Ireland
Yaohui  Jin Shanghai Jiaotong University China
Byoungho Lee Seoul National University Korea
Mario Martinelli Politecnico di Milano Italy
Masataka  Nakazawa University of Tohoku Japan
Shu Namiki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Japan
Oded Raz COBRA-TU Eindhoven Netherlands
Werner Rosenkranz University of Kiel Germany
Seb Savory University College London UK
Moshe Tur Tel Aviv University Israel
Alan  Willner University of Southern California USA
       
Back to Top      
 

4) Transmission Systems and Network Elements

     
Huug De Waardt COBRA-TU Eindhoven Netherlands
Polina  Bayvel University College London UK
Sébastien Bigo Alcatel-Lucent France
Alberto Bononi Universita' di Parma Italy
Rene-Jean  Essiambre Alcatel-Lucent USA
Ekatarina Golovchenko Tyco Telecommunications USA
Helmut  Griesser ADVA AG Optical Networking Germany
Michel Joindot FOTON-ENSSAT / University of Rennes 1/ CNRS France
Yutaka Miyamoto NTT Japan
Moshe Nazarathy Technion Israel
Roeland Nuijts Surfnet Netherlands
Hiroshi  Onaka Fujitsu Japan
Klaus Petermann Berlin University of Technology Germany
Christophe Peucheret Technical University of Denmark Denmark
Wen-De Zhong Nanyang Technological University Singapore
       
Back to Top      
 

5) Backbone and Core Networks

       
Mario Pickavet IBBT-Ghent University Belgium
Achim Autenrieth ADVA AG Optical Networking Germany
Carlo Cavazzoni Telecom Italia  Italy
Tibor Cinkler BUTE Budapest Hungary
Juan Pedro Fernandez-Palacios Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo Spain
Kiyoshi Fukuchi NEC Japan
Andreas Gladisch Deutsche Telekom Innovation Labs Germany
Jean-Pierre Hamaide Alcatel-Lucent France
Gabriel  Junyent Universitat Politécnica de Catalunya Spain
Andrew Lord BT UK
Ken-ichi  Sato University of Nagoya Japan
Dimitra Simeonidou Photonic Networks Res. Lab. Colchester UK
Fernando Solano Insititute of Telecommunications, Warzaw Univ. of Technology Poland
Masatoshi  Suzuki KDDI Labs Japan
Hidenori  Taga National Sun Yat-Sen University Taiwan
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology Center Greece
Naoya Wada National Institute of Information and Communication Technology Japan
Ben  Yoo University of California at Davis USA
       
Back to Top      
 

6) Access Networks and LAN

       
Eduward Tangdiongga Eindhoven University Technology Netherlands
Camille-Sophie Bres EPFL Switzerland
Gabriella Cincotti University Roma Tre Italy
Stefan Dahlfort Ericsson Sweden
Luis Cucala Garcia Telefonica Investigacion y Desarrollo Spain
Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino Italy
Stéphane Gosselin Orange Labs France
Bas Huiszoon Genexis Netherlands
Pat Iannone AT&T USA
Christina Lim University of Melbourne Australia
Chinlon  Lin National Chiao-Tung University Taiwan
Kurt Lösch Alcatel-Lucent Germany
Veronique Moeyaert University of Mons Belgium
Idelfonso Monroy Technical University of Denmark Denmark
Junichi Nakagawa Mitsubishi Japan
Albert Rafel BT UK
Alexandros Stavdas University of Peloponnese Greece
Peter Vetter Alcatel-Lucent Belgium
Ping-Kong Alex  Wai Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong-Kong
       
Back to Top      

 

ECOC 2012 - CLEO Focus Meeting

 

Chairs      
Kobus Kuipers AMOLF The Netherlands
Geert Morthier IMEC - Ghent University Belgium
       
Members      
Ingo Fischer Universitat de les Illes Balears Spain
Sonia Garcia Blanco Universiteit Twente The Netherlands
Jonathan Knight University of Bath UK
Pascal Kockaert Université Libre de Bruxelles Belgium
Fabrice Raineri CNRS-LPN France
Marc Sorel University of Glasgow UK
Diederik Wiersma University of Firenze Italy
       
Back to Top